Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

new-ish pic [02 Apr 2003|05:10pm]
[ mood | bored ]

i liked it, thought i'd share.

read (12) comment | edit

[02 Apr 2003|09:23pm]
i got a guestion for everyone. it seems like everyone has dreads they did themselves or had a friend do for them. did anyone get them done profesionaly? id like to just so they look more like dreads (from what iv read they dont mature any faster, they just look like it). plus id trust a profesional person more then anyone i know.
read (7) comment | edit

holy crap [02 Apr 2003|10:04pm]
[ mood | thankful ]

so earlier a bunch of posts back as a reply someone **i think it was bodymodifier guy*** well anyways it was about loose hairs and he said he just sewed them up through the middle of an already formed dread....well i thought hey that sounds like a damned good idea so i went to walmart and bought a yarn needle...the not sharp with a big enough eye to get a bunch of hair through...76 cents..and lemme tell you that shit is absoluteley amazing...i spent two hours today putting all those loose hairs through the middles of the somewhat forming dreads and then to make sure i didnt have any loops and loose hairs i kinda crocheted the actual dread by making a hole in the base and running the entire dread through it...yeah so that worked wonders...i went to work and people noticed the difference....this is just my long way of saying thank you and passing on that this is a mighty good tip...i was really frustrated the past few days with my dreads but now im happy cuz they dont looks so sloppy and like craziness....im done
THANKS
xxx
heres a pictureCollapse )

read (6) comment | edit

grrrr [02 Apr 2003|11:11pm]
you ever have one of those days where you and your dreads dont agree, like they're not maturing AT ALL?

i am so tempted to just hack off all my hair.
read (4) comment | edit

[02 Apr 2003|11:29pm]
i miss my dreads sososososo much. im so mad at myself.
read (10) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | April 2nd, 2003 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]