Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

dread love [24 Jun 2003|12:03am]
[ mood | artistic ]

this weekend at work i saw a white guy (not to sound racist but i mainly i see black people w/ dreadies) with the most beautiful long dreads.... they hung midway down his back & swayed back and forth as he walked & they gave him such a wonderful presence.... i told him that i thought his hair was *beautiful* & he thanked me and told me it was that way because his wife helped him do it.... she was standing right next to him & they looked at each other & smiled at each other & it was SOOOO beautiful because you could SOOOO tell they were in love!! he said that it helps to have someone that cares about you, helping you along with the process!! *grins*

read (8) comment | edit

</3 [24 Jun 2003|08:43am]
[ mood | crushed ]

I'm really nervous.
Today is the day where they go :(
I'm going to miss my hair so much but at the same time I'm anticpating change.
It'll be a relief if all goes to plan because I'll feel somewhat better about myself but I'm just so scared I'm going to look into that mirror when they're done and I'm going to think, "Shite."

It's silly really, because I cried about it! lol
I'm such a soppy cow. I just love dread locks..since I was 11 and the fact that I've had them for 2 and half years means they've become a huge part of me.

I'm also that Dan's attraction levels to me may fade or something..silly I know because the kid loves me but ya know what I mean. I just don't wanna dissappoint him.

Here are the things that I'm gonna Miss and not -so miss about the hair

I'm gonna miss....
-The way I used to get people to tickle my face with them
-Never having to worry about brushing my hair/ styling it
-The positive attention from people as I walked past
-The fact I stood out in a crowd
-The satisfaction of cultivating and looking after my own set of dreads
-Each individual personality of each dread- I even knew where certain ones were like the phatty at the back and the humugous forked dread!
-My special softening rituals of apple cider vinegar
-The fact that they were mine...my little babies </3 I'm, NOT gonna miss.... -My paranoia! *do I have dandruff? does my hair stink? etc* -The itchies -Heavy ASS head after washing -Loose hairs -The SUPER SUPER untidy days (I looked so bad!) -Wearing the same fucking hairstyle day in day out -Negative attention from closeminded idiots -The expense of maintenance Well i better eat....for a last look at my dreads check out my faceparty: http://faceparty.co.uk/jettatomic Pictures later tonite. xxx

read (14) comment | edit

[24 Jun 2003|02:29pm]

2 weeks old

and now, allmost a year later...Collapse )
read (10) comment | edit

bit of a change.. [24 Jun 2003|02:56pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

Before


After


whatcha's thing?
[still not finished dreadin, eep. will do tho!]

read (11) comment | edit

[24 Jun 2003|07:49pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

Okay I have fucked around TOO MUCH trying to figure this out...will somebody please just give me really bone-head instructions on how to change my 'comment' and 'read comment' tags so they can say something different?! Really, I'll owe you my life...please!

read (3) comment | edit

you know you want to buy something from me [24 Jun 2003|11:28pm]
[ mood | tired yet content ]

i posted EBAYness up the wazoo today.... y'all know you want to buy something from me!!.. i am mainly selling a buncha striped vintage cotton/poly shirts, a few pairs of BRAND NEW UFO pants & some random movie posters from my video clerk days.... i am trying to make some $$$$ this summer by selling random items in the hopes that i will be able to pay off my credit card, make enough $$$$ to pay for my school books next semester & mebbe get a new tattoo!!..

THANX & PEACE!
~:-)

read (1) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | June 24th, 2003 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]