Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Dandrift [05 Sep 2003|02:07am]
[ mood | awake ]

How or what is the best way of preventing dandrift? And how is the best way of getting rid of dandrift if you already have it, and whats the best way to get rid of the dandrift without getting it stuck in your dreads?

read (10) comment | edit

fleas! [05 Sep 2003|03:25am]
[ mood | anxious ]

Ok, I came across something to day which made me a bit worried and paranoid...

I was washing my dreads whilst having a bath, and whilst I was waiting with the soap on my scalp I found a dead flea, it was stuck on my arm 'cos of the water..

Um, yeh, it disturbed me a bit anyway, I'm a bit worried I might have some living on me. I'm not sure how it might have happened though, we don't have any pets, and I've not really been near any for a while, and I've heard they can't actually survive on humans anyway. The other thing is that... well, water doesn't kill fleas does it? So I was thinking maybe it was just in the bath and dead already perhaps... still odd though.

The only way I could think of was that I got something in there when at the Reading Festival... 5 days in a field... I would have thought I'd have seen some sign of them before now, cos that was two weeks ago...

Hmm, I'm not sure what to do though, I've not seen any more fleas, and I've not really been bitten. Since finding it I've felt quite itchy though, but I think that's just 'cos I'm thinking about it. I'm sure a lot of you are feeling itchy just reading this :-)

read (12) comment | edit

ramblings of a stoner [05 Sep 2003|06:38am]
i diden't smoke that much and i'm high, so i guess it was cause i smoked out of a bong.
duh.
*slaps self*
read (7) comment | edit

[05 Sep 2003|10:28am]
hey guys, i know this question has been asked but im wondering how exactly do you get loose hair into already done dreads....hrrm.. and also would it be a good idea to tie elastic bands at the root to get the dreads to seperate?
read (3) comment | edit

Dread pics! [05 Sep 2003|04:38pm]
Here's a couple of pics since I've dyed my hair black and had the back shaved.
Read more...Collapse )
read (8) comment | edit

[05 Sep 2003|08:37pm]
my mom called my dreads nasty(!!!!) because i can't run my fingers through it. yeah whatever. she wants me to take them out when she gets married next year because she wants my hair to be done up all pretty and shit. well what the hell. the funny part is that her family is jamaican. ha. i think my dreads will look a lot less messy a year from now since they're only 4 months old now, but i don't know if i should do anything to them. has anyone else done anything special to their dreads for weddings or proms (haha ew) or anything like that?
read (10) comment | edit

? [05 Sep 2003|11:32pm]


Question: How often do you people with finer straighter (european/american/canadian/"white") hair wash your dreads?
read (28) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | September 5th, 2003 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]