Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

alohamora! [17 Oct 2003|12:28am]
[ mood | curious ]

i don't have dreads yet. it's sad, i know. but i've been watching this community and admiring all the beautiful dreadies of amazing people out there in LJ land. i was talking to a friend of mine about her dreads and asked her the best way to start. she advised that i get the tightest perm possible then dread and i'll get 5 months worth of dreading done in a few days. i'm just curious if anyone has tried this method, or for opinions? anyone?

pace
(pah-che)

read (1) comment | edit

[17 Oct 2003|11:33am]
[ mood | curious ]

some people seem to be pro-wax, some people seem to be against it....
anyone care to share some pros and cons with me since im kinda new to it?
thanks!

read (20) comment | edit

[17 Oct 2003|12:32pm]
hey. i really wish i could take a picture and show all of ya but we'll just hafta go on discription. one of my dreads and this was not done on purpose is doing a zig zag thing half way down it and i love it! any ideas on how to get them all to do it. hmmm maybe if i get a wire and wrap them... i dunno. i'm coming up with a couple ideas but do any of you know for sure? cuz this shit is just SEXY!
read (4) comment | edit

?????????? [17 Oct 2003|12:50pm]
[ mood | bored ]

ok i have a question fo anyone who can help
ok whuts a good way to round the tips of the dreads?
so like theere not pointy but round

read (5) comment | edit

[17 Oct 2003|01:41pm]
any tricks and stuff to get the smoke-smell (for example of concerts-halls or pubs) out of your dreads without washing them?
it mostly vanishes after a long walk outside but as its becoming winter... what do you do?
read (12) comment | edit

hell yeah. [17 Oct 2003|03:59pm]
Bob Marley
Bob Marley - You're mellow, earthy, and unique.
Ok, so you like your herb...it doesn't mean
you're a bad person. You're a quiet
revolutionary and you make an impact wherever
you go. One love.


What Jamaican Singing Sensation are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
comment | edit

hungry. [17 Oct 2003|11:52pm]
damn...that didnt work. if the pictures dont show up, try the link! if taht doesnt work just copy and paste the address, technology doesnt like to agree with me. sorry.


http://members.aol.com/magicspacebunnie/photos/facefront.jpg




http://members.aol.com/magicspacebunnie/photos/side.jpg
read (5) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | October 17th, 2003 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]