December 3rd, 2003

workin out

in ontario?

for anyone in ontario, specifically mississauga-ish area, where did you get your hair wax and other stuff like that?
i know i can get knotty boy schtuff in some salon in toronto, but other than that, i'm not sure where i could get wax/shampoo/locking accelerator/whaetver
  • Current Music
    belle and sebastian, in my head

hmm...

Hey all!
I'm new to the community. My names Torre,and I'm 16.
I Don't have dreads at the moment but I want them sooo bad! The problem is,I had them last year for about a month and a half but they were done wrong. They wouldnt dread up! (I just looked like I had an for for awhile.)Anyway,I went into a hottopic while having them and a boy with dreads even said "your gonna have to redo those" What did I do wrong?? I used a dreadkit from dreadhead hq,and my sister (who did them)followed the instructions to a t. Is there a better kit out there? I even heard using hand soap on my hair will help them dread naturally.
Bottom line:
Wannabe dread head in distress. :/ plz helppp!!!
  • Current Music
    silver chair-freak
blood.

please sign this petition, all you lovely dread heads!

This is a petition to try to prevent the actions of Mr. Fred Phelps. He's trying to put together a monument for Matthew Shepard (a college boy who was killed back in 1998 for being gay). This monument will be in bronze saying "Matthew Shepard entered Hell October 12, 1998 in defiance of God." ; drop whatever you ever thought you knew about cruelty and tolerance. this is beyond disgusting. this is as insulting as any racist/sexist statement made by anyone. please sign it, honestly, for the sake of human decency.
www.petitiononline.com/mrphelps
copied from the feminist community.
(x-posted everywhere)
GAGA-mousie

Got a quick question.

Ok, so today my friend backcombed the shit out of my hair.. and then seperated and twisted my hair for me. At this point, they are looking more like retarded liberty spikes than something that ressembles dreadlocks. Is this how they are supposed to turn out. I don't know too much about dreads, I just know I want them. Can you guys please give me some tips and such for my hair? What should I do to help them along or whatever else that might help.

Thanks
  • Current Music
    COMMERCIALLLLL