Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[04 Feb 2004|12:49am]


once again..me and my dreadlocks//rockin since june 21 of 2002/OU OUOU!
read (18) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|03:29am]


read (37) comment | edit

X Posted in my journal. Sowwy. [04 Feb 2004|12:11pm]
HAHA! I own a digital camera!Collapse )

Let the cam whoring begin!
read (26) comment | edit

Dreads about one hour old [04 Feb 2004|03:42pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

*wave shyly* hiya, I'm Georgette or Jorget or Jorg of whatever, and I've just got my dreads up. I was wondering if I should take the bands off the tips because I'm pretty sure they're not doing anything for them and they just look silly, anyone wanna tell me to do it or rant on about how you musn't?

the pic's here (because I don't know how to post pics on here)

http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/5088955/

read (7) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|04:43pm]
God it's ready for dreads. I start a new job tomorrow and I am pretty sure all will be cool as far as having locks.





DREAD ME DREAD ME!!!!!!!!!!!, says my hair.
read (41) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|05:33pm]
Subject: ive got a question
Time: 5:31 pm.

and im hoping you guys have an answer...


how do you go about combining dreads. lets say 2 or 3 tiny ones into 1.
elastics?

if i just leave em alone will they do it themselves?

AND...this may be silly but do dreads 'expand' with time?

i know this has been answered before...sorry. (:

<3
read (2) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|06:24pm]
hey everyone. this is my first post.I very recently dreaded my hair. 4 days ago infact. I dreaded everything except the top. My question is when I dread the top of my head how should I part my hair? Id just like to know how other people here did theirs. thanks. :D
read (13) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|08:50pm]
[ mood | gloomy ]

I took the bands out and they look better, I've actually got some of the tips to round off already by getting the tips between my index and middle finger and rolling them on my palm. But my dad is getting angry, he keeps on going on about how I need to look neat for the hospital tomorrow and some of my dreads haven't dreaded too well at the back (but I'm working on it). I would show more piccies of my new babies but devTART is being a poo.

Anyhow, in one of my babies there is this HUGE bit, I don't know why it's there, the rest of that dread is quite thin, but it is really annoying me. Does anyone have any tips for getting rid of it? I tried splitting it but I failed.

read (3) comment | edit

Hemp wraps [04 Feb 2004|09:11pm]
[ mood | creative ]


My lil mama Ashley wrapped a few dreads together for me. They are one at the base but three at the bottom. I am hoping this will guide them. I love the beads too:)

Be well!

read (11) comment | edit

[04 Feb 2004|09:44pm]
I'm kinda upset i normally let bad comments by me. But today i was at my friends house and he was like "yo my mom thinks you should cut your hair" joking around cause his mom was there and then i said "yeah my rents dont like it either. But then the kids mom said "Well i dont see how any parent could like their kids having dreads" I mean it really got to me. Because i dont want his mom to think i'm a complete druggie and make her think that he is one too.
read (1) comment | edit

hey guys... [04 Feb 2004|10:47pm]
what exactly is the 'rip and twist' meathod? is it effective?

thanks
read (4) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | February 4th, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]