Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

monday morning... [23 Feb 2004|07:53am]
[ mood | itchy ]

yo, my dreads are mad itchy... AHHH! im trying not to itch them but its so hard. i know about some knottyboy shit that will sto the itch, but its kinda expensive for my budget. i also heard natural aloe will do the trick, but you hae to squeeze it yourself. i also heard you could use vinegar, but i think it will hurt cuz i've been scratching so much! some one help me! ~Nina

read (4) comment | edit

[23 Feb 2004|10:03am]
[ mood | giddy ]

oh man! yesterday was chock full of dready goodness. i got sent home from work because my uniform wasnt "right" so i went to the thrift store to buy another shirt and whammo! the cashier girl has dreads. so we talked dreads for a minute. and then at work whammo! one of my tables had dreads. and i told her i loved them but i didn't say anything about mine because the mgmt. hasnt noticed i have them yet and i'm not looking foward to the day they do and i get fired. you realize how much crap that is? i have to put on a frigging hat to go in and get my paycheck. bastards. anyhoo. after work my boyfriend and i smoked and went to go see kill bill again (awesome!) coz it was playing at school, and after we went to the kwik mark by my house cause we were still muchified and lo and behold, whammo! a girl with SUPER dreads. omg they were amazing. and she asked if one of us was wearing perfume and i think i said lotion because i didnt wanna say "weed and terra chips" in front of the cashier man, and then we talked dreads and she reccomended some face stuff to put in my hair. and those 3 encounters made my day/nite ultimately cooler. i <3 the dread community.. and not literally just this LJ community, but the people in general... i <3 the kinship sista (or brother) thing you feel with random strangers and youll touch each others hair. i know this isnt anything new to you guys, but its the first time ive really had real experiences with that. whoo hoo!

read (5) comment | edit

off the press [23 Feb 2004|11:01am]
[ mood | tired ]

my dreads are a month and a half old now.Collapse )

read (10) comment | edit

curlers [23 Feb 2004|01:30pm]
[ mood | excited ]

i think i have insomnia, and to deal with that last night, i curled my dreaddies. now, i have a camera, but its my dad's and...well...he doesnt trust me with it. so just use your imagination, cos when i put it up in two ponytails, i look like a bear cos it curls in. so cute!

read (2) comment | edit

My cat. [23 Feb 2004|02:23pm]
Curious:
Is anyone that posts here a rastafarian? Not "a person who has dreadlocks", rather:

The Rastafarian religion originated in Africa. It is often associated with the poorer black population of Jamaica. It is not just a religion, but a way of life. Rastafarians speak out against; poverty, oppression and inequality.....not just religious ideas but global problems. Rastafarians will use the Bible for guidence, although it is interpreted through black eyes.
read (19) comment | edit

suggestive. [23 Feb 2004|03:27pm]
[ mood | calm ]


He's standing there with the still-lit match and just watching me as the match burns down and down.

i was zapped into an alternate universe
where the music on the radio didn't suck
it played the music that got him to dance and sing and bang on things
Suggestive Warp DriveCollapse )

read (7) comment | edit

[23 Feb 2004|06:01pm]
some pics for you guys out of boredom.
just over 6 monthsCollapse )
read (6) comment | edit

Dreading beards. [23 Feb 2004|07:04pm]
For a few months now, my mind has been consumed with the idea of dreading my beard. I haven't trimmed it once since last december, but it will still be a while before it's dreadable. I didn't even think people dreaded their beards at all when I started growing mine for the project, but last week I came across the book "Yes Rasta, photographs by patrick cariou" (get it, it's AMAZING) and saw several pictures of jamaican rasta's with dreaded beards, which just strengthened my desire to dread mine.

My question is: is there anyone on here with a dreaded beard? If so, can you post pics?
read (16) comment | edit

[23 Feb 2004|07:09pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

sometimes i have fantasys about cutting my dreads off
hmm ..that was the crazy side of me talking
never mind me

read (2) comment | edit

[23 Feb 2004|11:20pm]
apparently I have a stank now? like my dreads emulate this stank which my friend describes as old and stale laundry? hair is dry too, how to remedy these problems? tips to smell like a bouquet of roses.
read (6) comment | edit

wool gloves yall!! [23 Feb 2004|11:37pm]
[ mood | creative ]

So check it out...
You know how you can use wool to help tighten up your dreads?? I know most of you use like wool sweaters and stuff. But if you haven't tried wool gloves, they are awesome. And the coolest thing about it is, you just put them on and palm roll your hair like you normally would...don't know if you tried this yet, but it's very cool

ciao

read (2) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | February 23rd, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]