Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

My sweet sweet hair [27 Feb 2004|04:24am]
[ mood | crazy ]

This here is the hair that i'm going to turn into dreads in about 3-4 months, once my braces get off. Just felt like sharing really, by the way, do you think, if i felt so inclined, i could dread it now at its current length, (its all roughly the same length, 4-4.5 inches or thereabouts)
well the pictures got trowned by remote linking, so there goes that, if you still feel like seeing them, go here. http://pfskribbles.freehomepage.com/
haha, tron'd

read (3) comment | edit

Wax in the strands [27 Feb 2004|12:05pm]
[ mood | blank ]

I still have wax residue in some of my dreads, and now matter HOW hot i shower it wont come out, it just feels sticky for a day.

Right now, they are 5 months old, but the alternate between nice & fluffy/knotty and thin-tight-waxed-plastic-looking.

what to do?

Picture of how plasticy it looked when newCollapse )

read (16) comment | edit

Sugar Bumbum [27 Feb 2004|01:51pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Hi guys, long time no...post or whatever =/ Did you miss me? I sure did miss you :p There's alot of new people now :)
Welllllll, My dreads turned 1 on January 12, 2004 and here are some piccys, since then I've added 3 beads to my hair and I'm thinking about dying them again hmmm only time and piccy's will tell ^_~

So wetttCollapse )

Yes I know my webcam is crap, Ill be getting a digicam soon.....hopefully
~Buttercup~

read (6) comment | edit

[27 Feb 2004|02:25pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

i wanted to share this picture with you because it shows the scar from my favorite birth defect!!! lol i was born with eleven fingers... and another pic that shows my dreads a little better and their loose hair madness....
=)
Read more...Collapse )

peace

read (21) comment | edit

[27 Feb 2004|03:33pm]
[ mood | creative ]

I found some cool pics on the net and I just had to share these with you  :) I must warn you though, some of them are quite big.

Cool :DCollapse )

read (6) comment | edit

[27 Feb 2004|09:33pm]
so...im in friendly's (*a local eats joint*) with buds...im the only one with dreads...im just sitting there...
i look up...theres this old woman with a cane walking by...
she smiles wide and winks at me....
i smiled back cuz i knew it was the hair...of course...
she walked to me and sounded so excited...
she looked at her husband and smiled...

"oh wow! how'd- how did you...how long did that take you to dooo?!"
"hahaha... uhm...a few hours i guess haha"
"oh my. wow. i love it! i looove it! haha"
her husband - "*chuckle* its a statement"-he said smiling

there were more words but i dont REALLY remember every single one...just sharing a GOOD story...cuz it made me smile big and blush...and they were SO OLD...and cute...so...peace ^_^

NikkiRae
read (10) comment | edit

[27 Feb 2004|10:36pm]
read (15) comment | edit

itty bitty newbie [27 Feb 2004|11:52pm]
Just an itty, bitty, teeny, weenie, yellow pol... (okay lets stop that), anyways. Newbie, that's just about it. Been watchin this place for a little while, liked it, so I joined.
For more information please visit...Collapse )
comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | February 27th, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]