Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

yet another xposted pic [01 May 2004|12:06am]
one of the last photos i took of them

read (19) comment | edit

Lalallaalala :) [01 May 2004|01:03am]
[ mood | drunk ]

Can ANYONE please tell me how to get rid of a beersmell in your dreads ? :D

I think I'll go wash me + them now...maybe soap will help ^-^

Weeh !! :D

*bobs head to music* ^-^

read (11) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|01:26am]
[ mood | hungry ]

bored on a friday night, thought i would take a picture and share it with you.

Enjoy!  (c:

read (11) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|03:23am]
I went to see Hawkwind tonight, the light show was amazing. I took some crappy photos which are all cool and psychadelic, thought some people on here might appreciate them :-)

(5 trippy Hawkwind pics)
read (1) comment | edit

Knotty Boy opens a salon in Vancouver [01 May 2004|06:41am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Woke up to find this nifty news in my in box. Too bad I don't live in Canada though. ^_^

This is also a delurk for me. I've been reading the community for like a month or so. I've mostly just helped answer questions when I could. ^_^

Yesterday, synthlox came over and dreaded my hair. There's a little too much wax for my liking in them right now, but I'm going to wait until Sunday to give them a light washing. I'll be taking an after photo them and posting that some time next week. I also had the mind to take a before shot so I could show everyone the difference.

I'm so excited about my new dreads!

comment | edit

[01 May 2004|12:18pm]
[ mood | curious ]

has anyone here had a dread perm?

read (19) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|01:22pm]
i think the knotty boy website is right when they suggest:

"Hop in the shower and wash those dreadies! While doing it, imagine you are washing away all your winter blues and making room for lots of summer love!"

:D
read (1) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|01:51pm]
[ mood | amused ]

the coolest thing about my new apartment: the bathroom mirrors.

an army of dreadlocked emilysCollapse )

(yes, i love my dreads again and have absolutely no desire to cut them off or comb them out.)

read (4) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|02:42pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Hmm...

Last night, I saw my friend's friend's boyfriend (I'm not trying to be difficult here people :P) and I've been told that he cut his hair a couple of days ago.
I hadn't seen his new haircut yet 'coz he always wears a hat at school. So when I saw him last night it was like "oh my god 0.0"
He went for the dreaded mohawk ! :) Well, he kinda put gel in the dreads so they weren't exactly 'pointy' but I wonder how it'll look when they're a bit older ? :)
I had never seen a dreadmohawk, but I think it looked cool on him :)

read (1) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|07:12pm]
[ mood | curious ]

i havent decided about dreading my hair quite yet,but i wanted to know something before i decide. i may be taking a job at a pool, and i also swim alot in the summer, and i was curious as to what the scoop is with swimming and chlorine etc.?

is the chlorine bad for your dreads, and will your dreads get messed up if you swim often?

thanks

-wendy

read (4) comment | edit

[01 May 2004|11:07pm]
[ mood | tired ]

i am excited for our dread meetup in PHILLY on the 23RD becuase my dreads are falling out and i need someone to fix them. if you did not know about this meet-up before. you do now. : )

do any of you try to fix your dreads that are in the back that you cant see?? im afraid im gonna mess them up even more. its kinda weird. they all dreaded together to form 2 huge dreads at the roots. but the rest of the dreads are underaded. like. just the roots are all dreaded together. but thats the only dreaded part. i think its kinda weird. and. yea. i wish it were fixed. ohwell.

oh and everyone in college. good luck with finals. i had 2 this past week and 5 during the next 3 days. goodness gracious. talk about stressfull. and what am i doing on the internet? ah. yea. my part time job: professional procrastinator.

read (3) comment | edit

howdy. [01 May 2004|11:43pm]
I had my dreads in two french braids today -- sometimes it's fun to pretend I still have "normal" hair -- and when I took 'em out, my dreads were all wavy-like.

I like it!Collapse )
read (23) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | May 1st, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]