June 4th, 2004

(no subject)

DRINKS FOR EVERYONE !! :D

I'm buying every dreadhead a spongebath for their lovely dreadies today :)
It's my birthday, I feel happy and I want to give something back to the people in here :D

*grabs her lufa*

ON WITH THE LOCKS !! :P
  • Current Mood
    ecstatic ecstatic
TWAT

(no subject)

i always wanna post but i never know what to say...
i love my dreads...
some chick gave me shit about fixing them...she said that half the hair isnt actually in a dread...i told her thank you
i love my dreads...
i would like to suggest bottle caps as dread ornamentation...its cheap and easy...i think that beer caps are kinda redneck but whatever suite you...ise gots a key lime bottle cap in and its all bright green and sexy...lalalalalala
i will be posting some pics when i get home...
peace
love
b

Greetings!

Hey everyone, I've thouroughly been enjoying this community and want to say HI!

I do not have dreads, but recently I was in a play at my college and had to wear my hair in dread extensions (fake hair) for a week...and I got a taste of what dreads are all about. I loved the way they felt, loved not washing my hair for that week, and loved how I looked with them.

My question is, do you *true dreadies* look down upon those people who wear extensions dreads that they can remove when they get sick of them? I belong to a fake hair community and here, and I feel to a point, they are all trying to copy the natural, exciting, adventure of having dreads-but without having to make a (semi) permanent choice about their appearance.

So...what are your opinions on fake hair extensions?
  • Current Mood
    peaceful peaceful
ankh
  • jame0

(no subject)

The only bad thing I've come across with having dreads:

When you've just jumped out of the shower and you have to leave the house in twenty minutes, but it's gonna take you an hour with the hair dryer before you're not dripping everywhere....

aaaaaaaah!

Have a happy weekend full of lovin' folks.... :D
  • Current Mood
    wet
monocal

(no subject)

My dreads are 8 days old, and I love them to peices. This is the first time I've ever really liked anything about myself, and I'm really happy with them. :D

I don't mean to post drama, but I thought maybe someone could relate to this.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    "Tunnle of love" -Bruce Springsteen

adios compadres.

after thinking about it for some time i finally took the blade to my hair. i still think that dreads are one of the most amazing hair styles ever and my plan is that eventually i'll start them again. anyways, i really love this community so i wish you all the best with your locs and with life :D

and now for the photos... me, the day of the big cut, my last picture with a head of dreads.

 

Collapse )

  • Current Music
    the polyphonic spree