Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

good times...yep yep [12 Jun 2004|01:15am]
[ mood | content ]

I just got back from New England....soooo, here are some random pics from the trip. dreads are almost a year old now.


me on the beach in Rhode Island........

1 + 7 - 4 + 8 = 12 more pics!Collapse )

read (15) comment | edit

knotty advert [12 Jun 2004|09:43am]
sorry for plugging but it is of interest to some people I promise.

my website..

www.shibbywear.co.uk

I make synthetic dreads but I am also starting to deal with real dreadlocks. Its not on my site yet but just to give you a heads up I recieved a very large shipment of Knotty Boy products yesterday which I will be selling. I have dread wax, shampoo bar, tightening gel, dread starter kits and dreadlock removal kits. If anyone wants anything then just let me know gem@shibbywear.co.uk. I'm based in Reading, UK so you can pick one up from me here if you're nearby too if not I will post. But yeah stuff will be on my website soon, like in the next few days and I'll be gettin loads of clips and stuff in too.

so erm.. yeah. Hope it was ok to post about this here ^ _ ^
read (17) comment | edit

Jah Cure, Ja Bless Me [12 Jun 2004|12:02pm]
[ mood | calm ]



First time I heard "Jah Bless Me" I cried listening to his voice and the words. Pure, soft, a pledge of faith as much as a plea for salvation.

I hear his voice singing these words when I'm bothered, troubled or just searching for ease of mind and heart.

"I know Jah bless me no wicked man can test me no matter what they try. "I know Jah, Jah bless me, no wicked heart can get me, no matter what they try."

An Interview With Jah Cure From PrisonCollapse )

read (1) comment | edit

mix tapes [12 Jun 2004|08:19pm]
so does anyone like mixtapes? would anyone like to trade mixtapes? how about a DREADLOCK mixtape? pick out as many songs that inspire to to twist, mash and mat your hair and try to cram them onto a tape and we'll mail them to each other.

and get creative! bob marley is cool and everything but let's dig! let's find those summer time songs that make a knotty, matty mess oh so appealing.

let's swap!

love,
a.
read (2) comment | edit

[12 Jun 2004|08:58pm]
hi every body.

im not new, but ill re introduce myself...my names emily i hail from the great city of new york. pleasure to get re aquainted with ya'll ive had my dreadis for a year now

pictures hereCollapse )
read (6) comment | edit

in the forest [12 Jun 2004|10:14pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

when i visited my parents home in nova scotia i got to spend some time in the woods .. and noticed this picture kinda shows off the dreads, so i am posting it for you.


(this is neko getting in touch with nature)


i'm sitting under a giant toppled over trees roots. in a little cave like thing. it was pretty neat :D

enjoy!

read (7) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | June 12th, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]