Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

too much time [12 Oct 2004|01:07am]
[ mood | bored ]

I got bored can you blame me



camera whoreCollapse )

read (7) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|01:24am]
[ mood | procrastinating ]

So I remember a post a while back where someone said something about there being so few actors who have dreads. I feel inspired to post my favorite dreaded actor Alex Désert (also one of the lead singers from Hepcat). What an underated and extremely talented actor.



Sexy, sexy man.

read (13) comment | edit

Old ladies DO like dreads [12 Oct 2004|07:19am]
[ mood | awake ]

So, finally got back to the ocean and i finally figured out something... Dreadheads belong at the beach.

Really when you think of Dreadheads, they just naturally fit in at the beach... it's like the ultimate surfer hairdo... kinda...

Anywho i was at the beach this past weekend bodyboarding in the HUGE swells that a tropical storm brought and these americans were at the beach too. (I'm from Nova Scotia... Canada) and they all thought i was a semi-pro surfer/beachbum... also one of the older ladies with them really liked my dreads... like alot! :D

Plus you know, the whole Salt water for my dreads was good too. :)

PLus coming home this weekend this random Old lady stopped me while i was putting gas in my car and asked me how long i had had my dreads, and how long i was going to keep them, etc, etc...

So 2 older ladies asking me about my dreads; and liking them, in one weekend... makes me feel pretty darn good. :D

Just thought i'd share... pictures to follow soon!! :D

read (7) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|11:47am]
there was some talk about jobs and getting jobs with dreads recently.

well, after two months of interviews and delays, i just got offered a job in a *very* corporate environment! i start in two weeks!

they told me they liked my energy and youth, which i have taken to mean "you don't have to cut your dreads" and believe me, i don't intend to.

i'm so relieved. even if i have to wear a suit every day (which i seriously might).

so it can be done. we're proving it. yay! we rock.

<3
read (8) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|02:07pm]
its been a while!!

enjoy :)natural dreaddies
read (18) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|02:11pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I know I know. It's been awhile. FOR ME of all people....hehehe anyways...I've missed you all dearly and so I decided to post.



Lots more...Collapse )

read (27) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|02:34pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

I am mad. :( I have had my dreadies for a little over a month and my friends keep saying they want to take me to a af-amer hair salon and get them "fixed" for me so they look uniform. I keep telling them that dreads take time and that my dreads are going to look like this for awhile but everyone is like "why don't you cut off your tips? why don't you just undread them?" Argh! It makes me soooo mad!

read (4) comment | edit

progress pics [12 Oct 2004|06:30pm]
[ mood | lonely ]

i got some quick snap shots after work today, i have been so tired roofing homes that i have not posted or shows any up to date pics in awile. I put a object in the fat lock pic, to show how big it really is.

read (3) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|07:01pm]
[ mood | creative ]

i've decided to try and do more with my hair. i'm sick of wearing it the same way EVERY SINGLE DAY.
so tonight, i played with the idea of a faux dread hawk.



call me crazy...but i love itCollapse )
read (29) comment | edit

2 months + 3 weeks [12 Oct 2004|07:12pm]
you'll have to excuse all the pictures i've posted lately, i'm just sooo happy to finally have my camera back.

read (11) comment | edit

newbie. gosh, what a cliché. [12 Oct 2004|09:40pm]
anyway.. i've been wanting dreadlocks for ages, and currently i have my hair in multicoloured wool wraps
see more..Collapse )

however, my hair is extremely thin, and as (i think) you can see, i had to use a huge patch of head to get one really thin wrap.
this is what has always put me off about getting dreadlocks, because if i do them, i'll end up with about 8 thin ones, and, to be quite blunt, they'll look like shit.
so basically i was wondering if any of you guys knew anything (or any way) of making it so that they'd look thicker? anything i can do?

x
read (24) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|10:25pm]
What are everyones methods to separating ur dreads at the roots...has anyone ever tried just cuting between them?

thanks for comments
read (9) comment | edit

1 year and 2 month old. [12 Oct 2004|11:14pm]
[ mood | amused ]

my dreads are natural and i don't put in them any chimical product or wax. And since now 1 year and 2 months, they live freely, happy. in truth , I does not maintain them any more, they live by them . they turn over at the wild state

 

+3Collapse )

read (13) comment | edit

[12 Oct 2004|11:30pm]
hello..

i have lice..in my 6month old dreadies..so they are going to be taken out..but all is okay, because im going to get them in again in december..heh..and ive knnwn for awhile..i was in hospital and got out yesterday, while i was in hospital, i noticed lil bugs crawling on to my pillow..ive thought of many ways to rid the f**kers but have decided best that i take the dreads out..my own decision..then get them done in a salon..which is something ive been meaning to do for ever..heh..anywho..

cheers

love me

(liz)

this goes out to arcane_smileCollapse )
read (6) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | October 12th, 2004 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]