Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

clean dreadies!!! [06 Feb 2005|04:45pm]
[ mood | better ]

i washed my hair today, as i do every sunday... i havnt posted pics in a really long time so i decided to quickly do so tho im pressed for time... my dreads with be 6 months on feb 22/23!!!... im excited that ive made it this long with how horrible i felt they were for a while, they shrunk almost 2/3 of their origional lenth which was a surprise but when i went home two weekends ago to visit my parents i finally trimmed all the excess hairs that were hanging out of the dreads that would of never made them selves back since there pretty knotted right now... to say the least ive been feeling a lot better about them...

(sorry for lack pic quality and my mug first thing this afternoon)


more, right here, under the cut...Collapse )

read (15) comment | edit

I'm pretty sure this is dread related. [06 Feb 2005|05:57pm]
Happy 60th Birthday Bob

read (2) comment | edit

[06 Feb 2005|06:07pm]

Hello people... Got a lovely new pic showing how dreads just complete the outfit... : ) check it out; if you like...

 

Nice picCollapse )

read (12) comment | edit

[06 Feb 2005|06:23pm]
[ mood | confused ]



My scalp hurts soooo bad today, I'm not even kidding :( The cold water on my head whilst washing my locks kinda made it better, but still.. They've been pulling quite a lot lately, it's happened before, but now it's different.
Nothing bad about my dreads though, they're looking great, tips & everything. I'm sure they'll start growing again pretty soon as well.
I'm running out of ideas to wear them though, I keep 'em down at the moment coz the locks won't pull as much then, but besides up or down, I don't really know what to do with them.
I think I'm gonna wait 'til they turn 3 (which won't be 'til October) and then see if I'm still comfortable with being a dreadhead. No worries, I love(d) being nappy, it's changed so much for me in the past 2 years. But I caught myself looking at 'normal' (yet freaky) hairstyles the other day.
I don't know why. I've said this before to someone else: Maybe my locks have hit puberty?
Dunno.

I'm babbling.


Hilly xx
read (3) comment | edit

[06 Feb 2005|09:46pm]
Home from brothers Bar Mitzvah.
Here are three pictures of me from the party.



ooooh family stuffCollapse )
read (6) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | February 6th, 2005 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]