February 27th, 2005

dying dreadies

ok quick question, it won't take a minute of your time
i want to dye my dreads
cuz i'm bored with them but refuse to get rid of them
a few people have asked what if i don't rinse all the dye out
will it kill my dreads?
and i couldn't answer them...cuz i don't know
so to those of you who dye your babies
is it cool?
or are there some cases where its not a great idea?
namaste

(no subject)

i used dr. bronner's once, for a week, back in november. it was fantastic and i wanted to get some for myself, but i never got around to actually going out and looking for it. yesterday, i ended up at a health food store, so i looked for it and, sure enough, they had it. i couldn't wait to get home and use it, so i washed my hair last night, and now everytime i move, my dreads brush against my face, and i can smell the tea tree. it makes me SO HAPPY!!

anyone else use dr. bronner's?
  • Current Mood
    cheerful cheerful
ihsahn

Why wax?

I was reading DreadHeadHQ's site about wax, and it reccomended keeping some wax on new dreads at all times, for the first 3 or so weeks. It also said, however, that wax doesn't technically help the dreads lock. So what's the point? Besides the nice smell that my roommate can't stand of course :).

Today's their 8th day. Pics coming soon.
  • Current Music
    Gyroscope-In Flames

(no subject)


still haven't got around to dreaded all of my hair. but the dreads i do have, i love.

they're still young, though. and being fluffy and annoying. but i don't want to attack them with wax, i want them to be naturalish.

Collapse )
karen

(no subject)

I found pictures of my old dreadies!!!


Here I am in July, looking alot like sideshow bob...


same day...


this is august...this is when i shaved my head.


I've been growing it back for 6 months.  My whole head from this dreadlock-mohawk thing I had.


This is my hair now & you better believe I'm getting my dreadies back!

hey there!

Hey, well, I've been on the sidelines here because you guys are all awesome and have gorgeous dreads.. and I love dreadlocks. Just a couple questions though.. I dreaded it up with a friend last summer, but that didn't last too long. The dreads were too loose and became kinda horrid to manage so I sadly had to comb them out. (I've got really fine hair and that didn't help any, haha) I'd put them in as a promise to myself to live mindfully.. maybe a little dumb lol but it mattered to me in the extremely short time I had them.

My friend and I were talking tonight and decided that we wanted to give'er another shot together this Summer. Go through the process together and share the dread love, y'know. Thing is, I'd like someone who knows what they're doing to put'um in, as my family would stop feeding me if I tried it naturally. I live in New Brunswick, Canada.. lol. Kinda not really a hotspot for people. Anyone have any tips, or live nearby? Definitely would pay someone for it and all.. It's still a while away.

Thanks! You're the cat's pyjamas.
  • Current Music
    how's it gonna end - tom waits
Hold Me.

(no subject)

my dreads, now at almost two months


today, at two months
two months

two months again




tomorrow is my seventeenth birthday. ill keep ya updated on dreads. if the pictures didnt show, let me know and ill try it again.

dreads are love!