Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

*SNAP* [13 Apr 2005|12:06am]
[ mood | creative ]

missed by an inch.

read (6) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|07:21am]
[ mood | crappy ]

I need some serious help! I don't know if any of you could help me but I really need some help. Well last night my friend dreaded my hair. Well, My other friend started sectioning my hair, We ran out of rubberbands so she started using hair ties, We ran out of time so only half of my hair is dreaded. But like, I have hairties in the back of my head. Do you guys think it would be okay if I cut them out and just left my dreads without a tie at the root? Or could I cut it out and like later put a rubber band there?
Another question. See I don't have that long of hair. Its kinda short...Not that short. But yeah. My hair stood straight out when he did it, I looked alot like sideshow bob haha. But then he like saturated my hair in this Australian bees wax. I know from earlier experiences that...That shit dosen't come out! So now I'm left with these greasy ugly dreadlocks...On half of my hair! I don't know what to do. When he finished the rest of my head in a few days I don't want him to put that shit in my hair again. How do I save my hair??? How can I fix this? My dreads are kinda flat and gooey. I don't know what to do!!! >_< Please Help! :tear:

Oh and another question. Do I have to have the rubberbands at all? How long do I have to used wax in my hair?

read (17) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|08:53am]
[ mood | blah ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Heres my pic of my candle dreadies, That are half done! hehe Enjoi! Sorry its not on a cut!

read (6) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|09:36am]




both of these were taken by my friend libra_kat, and full versions are on her deviantart page. they're part of a photo project for experimental b/w. i only know one of the girls, and only from livejournal, but i thought they, their dreads, and the pictures were all stunning. and so i thought i'd share.
read (3) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|10:08am]
hi. veganface. i change my journal names way too much. forgive me, please.

forgive and forgetCollapse )
comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|12:27pm]
[ mood | peachy ]

well, you can't actually see my dreads, but...
this is my favourite hat... which sits atop my dreads
and is therefore SOMEHOW related
:D

read (13) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|08:31pm]

what am i doing with scissors in my hand?  a scary premise...

read (5) comment | edit

me doing them vs me not doing them myself. [13 Apr 2005|08:43pm]
I have'nt started my dreads ... yet ... I was just curious as to what anyones opinion was on doing them yourselves vs actually going in and getting them done... what is the price on something like that...
If anyone is in Minnesota (not likely, i know) maybe you could refer someone?
Thanks to anyone:)
read (29) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|09:30pm]
[ mood | happy ]

For my demonstrative speech in english, I chose to demonstrate how to create dreadlocks. ^^ I'm going to unwind my braid to practise upon, and bring a comb and some wax and shampoo as additional visual aids. I'm kinda excited. Not only am I confident enough to breeze through this assignment, I can kind of spit into the face of my teacher, who asked if I used manure, and anyone else who made dumb jokes or comments. And educate, sure.

If anyone has any general tips or something interesting that came to mind RIGHT NOW, let me know, but I know what I'm doing.

can you guess what lies beyond?Collapse )

read (3) comment | edit

more pictures in everyones fav sweater! [13 Apr 2005|10:07pm]


YYYAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
read (1) comment | edit

[13 Apr 2005|11:09pm]
8 monthsssCollapse )
read (9) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | April 13th, 2005 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]