September 10th, 2005

I have a big problem

My school doesn't allow dreads. I asked my head teacher last year, and he told me that they would be 'unconventional' on a white person. I want dreads, but I don't want a fight with my school.

I'm currently trying for the school council so I have a chance to twist the uniform rules.

Does anyone know what I should do to bring people over to my side?

My headteacher lead me to beleive that I was the only person in the school who had ever asked about dreadlocks.

(no subject)



mavynee oshun betsch dies.

I don't know if any of you from FL were familiar with this woman. once in a while, she used to come into the co-op I worked at (in athens, ga- not FL). she was very magnetic; people felt very comfortable approaching her and she was a genuinely kind person. she had one giant dread that was much longer than she was tall, and very thick- it was usually wrapped around her like a fur stole, with the rest of it placed in the basket of her shopping cart. I never knew who she was until now.
Arucard

(no subject)

Collapse )

Sorry about the face shot, I'm a little under the weather and I haven't showered yet. But in some people's eyes, none of us with dreads shower or bathe in any way!! You guys know what I mean :D

They're a year and 9 months old.

Tejas anyone?¿

Hey all,

Well I've lurked here for I can't even say how long and I figured maybe one of you beautiful people could lead me in the right direction to a salon or person/persons to start my locks off. I've wanted them forever and a day but my search for someone to do them in Texas has been less than fruitful. I had a friend of mine to do it but she had to move away before it could get done and no salon here does it as I thought I might have found one but apparently they all thought dreadlocks were that temporary twisted look. So if anyone knows of somewhere to go in Texas or even the lower half of Oklahoma I'd appreciated it. BTW I know the usual suggestion is have friends do it but most of my friends are guys so they wouldn't be into the idea plus they wouldn't be very good at offset sectioning them.



Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Team Sleep - Ever (foreign Flag)
dreadhawk

while i was in CA

ok, so nocreamcorn & dk both bailed for various reasons, & i never did hear from whatshisface dyed-blonde-guy who posted the other day, but i indeed started dreads on kattlady last week. yesterday i sent her the photos i took, so you kids should expect a post from her soon. if you get a chance to hang out with her, do so, 'cause she made some of the best fucking cookies i've had in ages. DID YOU HEAR THAT, KATIE? OMG TASTY.


anyhow, there was a blacklight in the bathroom at my friends' place in CA, & for no particular reason, i flipped it on. well whaddya know - no one told me that SFX nuclear red is blacklight reactive. so my head's all vivid-bright & stuff & i started giggling & then everyone had to pile into the bathroom with me to look at my glowing stupid raver dreads.


i was able to snag some photos using the "candlelight" setting on my camera; ideally, a tripod is used with this setting, so the photos are a bit blurry, but y'all can deal with it. & i last redyed in early july - imagine how crazy-raver-bright it'd be had the dye been fresh! cripes. anyhow, pics:




Collapse )


enjoy.

(no subject)

Got my septum pierced today for the fourth time! Last sunday I went to a piercing shop and they pierced it 3 times...WRONG! It was twisted and too low. So I went to Amsterdam today and went for the last time to another shop! This girl got it right! And her dreads where awesome!

Collapse )

Jon Stewart

(no subject)

So on Labor Day I drove like two hours down to Santa Cruz to get dreads started by lishd. I came with cookies, one of the perks of associating with me in any way, because I'm a big fan of baked goods. Huzzah!
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Graceland - Paul Simon

(no subject)

*i* met bodhi_tree today, how 'bout you? :D



Collapse )


i'll take more pictures next time, promise. today's weather just made me very lazy so i didn't click as much as i'd liked to..

ps: omg, my english :p *shame*
pps: if you're ever gonna meet up with someone new, make sure you make like a list or something of what you're gonna say to them. we had our share of awkward silences today :p i kept thinking the whole time "what am i gonna say next? please don't say anything stupid! make sure you pronounce that word right!" :D