February 25th, 2006

(no subject)

Haven't posted for ages, lovin everyones dreads tho =)

heres my friend Kay's dreads (Left) and me (on the Right), just before xmas.



Also, as you may know the government (in England) are proposing a mass slaughter of badgers, which is based on no real evidence and badgers are just being used as a scapegoat.
i urge you all to PLEASE go to::
http://www.stopthecull.info
and fill out the email form on there, and also take time to write letters to tony bLiar, ben bradshaw, DE(ath)FRA and your local MP.
we have until march the 10th, it cannot happen.

more info at::
http://www.badger.org.uk
and
http://www.rspca.org.uk/badgers

I'm sorry this bit's off-topic :) But we must prevent the badger slaughter!!

cheers xx
  • Current Music
    King Tubby
  • alasin

(no subject)

What is the shortest length of caucasion (albiet curly) hair you have ever heard of working successfully.

I am dreadless and short haired and miss them desperately.

(no subject)

so lately ive noticed that there is mildew in my locks.
now, i know this is normal.. and maybe im making a big deal about it, but bear with me.

i do wash my locks a good bit, about 3 times a week, sometimes more.
after i wash them, i squeeze as much water out as possible, then i do the "metal head" thing.
then i towel dry for at least half an hour.
after that i spend about an hour and a half drying them with my hair dryer.
now, even after all of that the ends are still fairly damp.
i have a very very hard time getting them bone dry.

sometimes i notice the smells, and the mildew only shows up at the ends, which happen to be blonde.. so its very noticable.

the reason i got dreadlocks in the first place was because i was tired of spending 4 hours on my hair everyday.
and after 10 months im actually starting to enjoy them, i cant wait to see how they progress.
but id HATE to have to get rid of them because im not able to get them dry enough.
damn having thick hair!

so, im curious as to an easier, or faster way to get my locks dry.
a friend has told me about a type of towel that soaks up more water than a normal towel. how true is this?


and heres some pictures, cause i havent posted in a while.
Collapse )
5
  • aubli

VA dreads

hey… would anyone from in or around VA (charlottesville, to be specific) be up for a bit of mutual dread maintenence? my dreads are over a year old and pretty well-formed except for an inch or two at the ends that’s come undreaded. i don’t use wax, btw—just backcombing and crocheting and such.

but yeah: i’ll be happy to work hard tightening and tidying your dreads if you’ll do the same for me. =)

and if any of you experienced dread maintenence folks are available within the next couple weeks but would prefer to be paid instead, name your price and i’ll let you know if i can swing it! unforunately, i can’t travel too far from charlottesville, though i’d be willing to go a few hours out to meet you.

heh. unfortunately the best pic i have of my dreads is back from halloween 2005, but Collapse )