Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Baby Dreads.... [27 Mar 2006|12:11am]
[ mood | awake ]

Hey Everyone! Just wanted to say thanks for the awesome support in here. Excellent community. I am finally dreaded, I am happy to say. I did the work myself, took about 8 hours in total, including random breaks so that my arms didn't fall off. Backcombing is not so easy with fibromyalgia!!! Just wanted to say cheers and post a pic of my babies (tamed with a scarf tho seeing as tho they're a bit sideshow bob since they're new), since there seem to be quite a few dreads being chopped off atm.

Peace.
P.S. Any comments or suggestions are very much welcome :) Also want to say that no matter how many times I edited these photos, they're still huge, so be warned.
My BabiesCollapse )

read (5) comment | edit

to dread or not to dread.. [27 Mar 2006|10:20am]
i've been hovering around in this community for a while now, admiring everyone's dreads and absorbing as much information as i can.

my mind has been tetering around with the idea of getting myself some dreads, i was set on it a few weeks back...went out and bought a nice little metal comb for backcombing and everything. but then my partner in hair dreading crime had to back out. i sort of lost my motivation. the idea of doing my entire head myself was a little frightning. i actually don't think i'd have as hard a time with the backcombing, as i would with sectioning my hair off on my own...hmm, maybe i'll bribe my sister into helping me. :)

this is sort of a pointless entry, but i just wanted to express the sudden return of my immediate desire to get dreads! today is the last day of my over extended break (the colleges here have been on strike for 3 weeks, and we go back tomorrow). so maybe today will be some sort of dreading excursion for me. or maybe not...lol, i guess we'll see!
read (1) comment | edit

[27 Mar 2006|11:31am]
one new photo
a few dyed dreads and a few new beadsCollapse )
read (12) comment | edit

hmm... [27 Mar 2006|02:49pm]
Would it be possible to dread by perming the last three or so inches of your hair (meaning the tips) and leaving the rest to dread naturally (but separating it), and then later cut off the permed bits?
read (14) comment | edit

[27 Mar 2006|03:46pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Image hosting by Photobucket

They're nearly seven months now.
One of my babies got a little longer, thanks to jennyherself.

and some other picturesCollapse )

And I promise not to post again for a while!
Edit: Okay, I'm not even going to lie. I'll probably post in a week and a half, because it'll be my seven month mark.

read (17) comment | edit

neww dread babies~ [27 Mar 2006|07:37pm]
[ mood | content ]

hi ♥

i just got my dreads put in about four days ago, and my friend instantly referred me to this lj community, saying it will become my new best friend, haha.

quick question: in your opinion, how long should i wait after getting my dreads in to backcomb them again?
i wanted to try doing them sometime in the next week, but wasn't sure if that'll do more harm than good...and please say why when you answer yes or no :] also, i have tons of wax in my hair, [i didn't want so much but the people who did them for me just went all out, half a tub of dreadheadhq], and was wondering if that means i should be washing them out sooner bc of all the wax; i was originally gonna wait about a month to wash them.

thoughts mhm?
thank youuu much love kids ♥

freedom:Collapse )

read (18) comment | edit

Hi =D [27 Mar 2006|09:33pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Update !

Will be 2 years in April.



read (19) comment | edit

[27 Mar 2006|09:47pm]
synthetic dreads!!!!!!!!!

read (1) comment | edit

[27 Mar 2006|10:46pm]
so i have a lot of frizz goin' on on top of my head. Is it a bad idea to trin off a lot of the loose hair? thanks :)
read (9) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | March 27th, 2006 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]