Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

attn: dread stalkers. [12 May 2006|07:12am]
dear dread lovers/admirers:

ever pull all of that gross hair out of a hair brush, then palm roll it into a baby dready thing? then sigh and wish that you had dreads?

yeah...i just did that.

hopefully ill be getting them this summer.

come on hair...grow!

fin.
steff.
read (16) comment | edit

the cheater's shower! [12 May 2006|10:08am]
the cheater's shower for people with long locks


1. tie one or more medium-loose ponytails at crown of head (the crown is where most men go bald, NOT the front hairline)
2. cover the bulk of each ponytail with a shower cap, & tie tightly so all edges of the shower cap are held by the tie (making the bundle of dreads fairly water-tight)
3. keep your head level as you use this method of washing your roots & scalp, detailed below:


a. mix shampoo & water in container (i love dr bronners for this where i hated him before - my ratio is one long squirt of shampoo to a few seconds under the showerhead for water)
b. pour mixture at the beginning of your hairline so it runs over your roots (you may need to pour a little at a time in various places depending on how many ponytails you've made)
c. scrub scalp with fingers
d. rinse thoroughly

4. when finished, do not wrap in towel. instead, use the towel to blot your roots firmly until there's not enough water left to run down the length of your dreads
5. remove showercap & ties, & marvel that you've been able to wash your roots & scalp without the necessity of two hours under the hair dryer.


my dreads will take 2-3 days to dry on their own, or about 50 minutes under a bonnet hair dryer; with this method, i was air dry in two hours. it's not for EVERY shower, because it's not as easy to rinse, & the rest of your hair DOES need to have shampoo sluice down it every so often... but when your dreads are fine & your scalp is gross, it works great.


you're welcome.

read (24) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|11:05am]



love & light!

read (17) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|02:21pm]
i've been thinking about this for a while, and recently i've been feeling like it's something i need to do.



i think i'm gonna get me some bangggs.
probably definitely during this weekend, maybe even tonight.

i'm excited.
read (14) comment | edit

look what i found. :D [12 May 2006|03:27pm]


HELLO FLUFFBALL!
read (24) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|03:42pm]
Thanks, Lishd, for pointing me to this place. Looks like I have a lot of great reading to do in the memories. I appreciate your candor and I'm looking forward to future posts.
read (2) comment | edit

I don't photograph well. [12 May 2006|04:05pm]
Happy third birthday, Hair.Collapse )

Also. I just got back on LJ and I'm looking for some buddies. Add me?
read (10) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|04:40pm]
This post is both to show off my new tatt and the dreads. Mmm dreads and music.

fun with dreads and inkCollapse )
read (35) comment | edit

mic check [12 May 2006|07:08pm]

1 year 2 months since i last brushed my hair...all natural....dread it up!!!! one!
read (8) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|07:10pm]

i feel like ive been having some good hair days recently.
have a good weekend to all you lovely dreadheads:)


EDIT* my cat had kittens like... 2 weeks ago? and since i jsut got a battery... heres the cute little buttons:)

read (10) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|07:35pm]
hey, just spent several hours going through the memories thingy, and although i was helpfull, i still kinda confused, (im sorry!) ok i thining of getting dreads in time for the summer, just coz ive always wanted them, and now seems like the best time.
ok so i keep my hair messy all the time anyway, but its still realy easy to untangle, like just by running my finegrs through it all the knots come out, and its kinda short, like above my sholders, but its all different lengths, and i was wondering if it would still dread ok?
ill post some pictures when i find my camera if that would help..........
read (3) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|09:02pm]
10 1/2 monthsCollapse )
read (24) comment | edit

bout time! [12 May 2006|09:46pm]
[ mood | pleased ]

Today i got my dreads fixed up for the first time since i got them done in late 2004! It was lovely to have so much attention paid to my head and dreads :) I have to go back for one more hour to finish the last little bits as we ran out of time today. I am really happy with them so far.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
before

& AfterCollapse )
read (43) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|10:32pm]
[ mood | cold ]

So, I have a dilemma.

The hair at the roots and bottom of my dreads have started to combine so that alot of my dreads are connected. It's like a have a net of hair with locks on it. I have cut some of them apart in the past but it seems to just adds to my loose hair problem.

Anybody have any suggestions other then combining dreads? Wrap thread around the root after cutting? It's sort of hard to keep the back in check since I don't have any help.

Gimme help!



.
.
.
Thanks!

ps. Sorry no pics :'(

read (14) comment | edit

[12 May 2006|10:41pm]
Hey hey heyyy.

The last time I posted was last June
(http://community.livejournal.com/get_up_dread_up/1934072.html#cutid1)
and since then, a lot has happened.
I ended up using way too much wax and got frustrated and brushed them out 2 weeks later.
I wanted to wait for my hair to grow a little and my natural color to come back to do them again, and I finally got around to it last night.
So here are some pictureeees.
Oh, and I'm not using any wax this time. Just a little salt water spray & that shampoo from DreadHeadHQ.
Read more...Collapse )
read (7) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | May 12th, 2006 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]