June 13th, 2006

till the clouds clear

Combing out tails

Hey Dreadyfolks,

How true is it when it comes to vaguely brushing out dreadlocks?

They are two months or so short of being Two years old so they're pretty tight. (they are frrreakin' beautifull too might i add) but i've been playing with the idea of loosing them for quite a while now so I'am gonna be brave and do it.

How much length'age can you comb out? if you practically can.. buckets of conditioner would no doubt help soo any recomendations of industrial strength conditioners would be mighty appreciated.

This is quuite a long shot really. The reason i dreaded my hair way back was it was pretty badly dammaged from bleaching'n'dye so it was that or cut it. Fell in love with them <3 and will no doutb dread up my hair in the future too. So yeah, worst case I'm going to end up with about two inches.

My future hair will evenutally looks something like this....


(Whitey Action - jamie hewlett)

any help/adive on dread removal would be so appreciated. please please. please.lovelove.x
  • Current Music
    gorillaz - fire comming out of the monkeys head
worship the sky

RAINBOW GATHERING

THIS YEAR'S RAINBOW GATHERING LOCATION HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED.


In Colorado, It is around Clark, CO. When you look it up on MapQuest, it's the first Clark, Colorado option it gives you (Routt Co) not the second. 

Here is a link to the main Rainbow Gathering site (click).

I know some of you wanted me to post this when it was officially announced. I can't wait! I hope everyone else going has a wonderful time!!

Also, for those who have been to a Rainbow Gathering, what's the story on road blocks on the way in? 


Thank you. <3. Peace.

  • Current Music
    Old Crow Medicine Show
real

(no subject)





my dreads turn two this week. (june 12-19) granted, this photo is
two months old because i'm behind (too much time spent living means
there's less time left for documenting - but it's an understandable
sacrifice.)
so, yeh.. i might post randomly throughout the week, just
as a little "hip-hurrah for my babies" sorta thing. hope none of you
mind. if you do? let me know. :) it's all with love, folks. all love.

girl

(no subject)

so for the few dreads i had i got mad at them and brushed them out. they stuck up. i have short hair kinda and am gonna wait it out until august then i think i want them done. should i get them done or is it a bad idea?


Collapse )
Collapse )
  • Current Music
    summer song - atmosphere