Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[09 Jan 2007|02:46am]

why not?
hehehe...
for real...
they're about, what now, a little more than 2 years?
and growing :)
read (1) comment | edit

Hallo. [09 Jan 2007|02:56am]
Quick post. Hope everybody had a good holiday season. I really like some of the dreaddies I'm seeing on here.

Anyway, a pic!

read (4) comment | edit

dready #1 [09 Jan 2007|03:48am]



the beginning! just thought i'd share this is my first baby dread. hopefully tomorrow [weds at the latest] my entire head will be completed with some assistance of friends.
im soo excited!

used a method of both backcombing and rip and twist, it seems to work and my hair knottd easier then expected. yay!
read (2) comment | edit

Friends [09 Jan 2007|06:36am]
Hi all! I Wish to find friends on correspondence which I shall help me with English language. I from Russia from St-Petersburga! me 21 old . I shall be glad to new acquaintances =))))
x-patrik@mail.ru
read (34) comment | edit

[09 Jan 2007|02:13pm]
Hi there, well it's been forever since I've posted on here but to be honest I'm in a bit of a dilemma and I needed help with my dreadys and I thought, what better place to go? :) So, I've had my dreads for nearly 3 years and I now bleach them blonde and have brushed out the four front ones to create a sort of fringe, or bangs I suppose lol. Anyway, my issue is how I wear them. Now it's not that they're not versatile, it's just I always wear them down ya know, just normal. I just wondered what some of you guys do with yours to change the style? I sometimes tie them back, or in bunches but I think that makes me look really young haha. So basically any ideas would be appreciated. Oh um most are a couple of inches longer than shoulder length but I have a couple of shortys as you do, so it's not really a problem tying them back or anything.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/go_rators/07-01-07_2342.jpg ; My dreadys as of yesterday, it was late lol :)
read (4) comment | edit

rosebud salve and one little dread! [09 Jan 2007|04:22pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

mods: i will delete this if its inappropriate, as it isn't really dread related...i just thought maybe someone here would know what im talking about.

smith's rosebud salve
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

where do you get it? i stepped on my tin. :(

a dread pictureCollapse )

read (7) comment | edit

Hi :) [09 Jan 2007|06:12pm]
I finally figured out what to do with my dreads :)
It looks identical to me when they were on my head!

Before..http://img.photobucket.com/albums/1003/lotus558/kym.jpg


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/1003/lotus558/Pookie/PookiePics015.jpg
read (11) comment | edit

coming up upon my second dread-iversary [09 Jan 2007|07:39pm]
i thought i'd share some silly photos i took today while i was waiting for my soup to be done (it's called a slow cooker for a reason, kim):


ridiculous pictures under hereCollapse )
read (8) comment | edit

[09 Jan 2007|07:45pm]
[ mood | content ]

ahh hi, ive been watching this community for awhile, and i finally decided to make a post, haha

i have 9 dreads, 6 are natural and the other three are "hot, tropical dreads" (haha) that my friend gave me..

read (4) comment | edit

[09 Jan 2007|08:41pm]
I've been fascinated with dreads since I was fourteen or so, and now, just one month shy of my eighteenth birthday, I feel as though I'm finally ready.

I don't want to pay a hairdresser some ridiculous amount of money, so I figure I'll just do them myself. For those of you who have done your own, how long did it take? and were you pleased with the results? (especially the ones on the back of your head) I'm terribly nervous haha
read (4) comment | edit

Looping Dreads Through The Roots [09 Jan 2007|10:31pm]
I did this when my dreads started, unfortunately.
My scalp was bugging me so much and looping them through felt so good and made them nice and tight.
I recently "took out" all of the loops, but in one or two of my dreads I have gaping holes at the roots or have formed two "mini dreads" that come together into one. They kinda look like a Y that's attached to my head, if that makes it easier to understand.
Recently, I sewed these mini-dreads together with thread.
Will this help?
Was I right to do this (sew them together, I mean, not loop them through)?
Has anyone else had similar experiences?

(I don't think I saw anything about this particular aspect of looping in the memories... if there was and I'm just being blind, then yell at me ;))
read (11) comment | edit

2 1/2 years old [09 Jan 2007|10:45pm]
heres some photosssss
i havent posted in a long timeee, like... 2 years lol.


read (18) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | January 9th, 2007 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]