January 23rd, 2008

bear suit

Today...

So, I've been on this diet for like three weeks now, and I can actually feel (and kinda see) a difference in myself. I stopped drinking Pepsi, Coke or sweetened drinks (very hard for me), and a weird thing happened... I have wayyy less gray in my beard now. Maybe it's unrelated. I dunno. Maybe it's just because I'm pretty happy now.

Anyway. Here's me as of about 15 minutes ago--taken in the bathroom at my office. Someday, someone is gonna walk in while I'm snapping a pic of myself in the bathroom mirror, and I'm gonna have some serious 'splainin' to do.

"See, there's the dreadlock community, and we all post pictures of ourselves on there from time to time, and... hey, wait... I'm serious... hey, are you going to HR? That's not cool! Don't be a dick!"



I dunno, but I think I might be a little thinner. I'm not wasting away or anything, but maybe... just maybe... a little less chunky.

Oh yeah, also, for anyone who halfway gives a flying owl shit, this is me and my girl as of last night... notice the third finger on her left hand... ahem. Yes, that's from me. Can you guess what that means?



And, for humor's sake, we've decided that she should do a lot of gesturing with her left hand in the upcoming weeks. For example....

Angel
  • avelith

Hahah!

Well..seeing as im a fifteen year old, who dosnt have much freedom..
i cant have dreads =(
i love them though!
they are my happies. sometimes i braid my hair, just so it looks like i have dreads [ from a distance, haha.]
oh gosh.
my mother just informed me i could make ONE dread lock. well, it will be my baby and i will love it forever!
*btw* i love you guys! your dreads are wonderful!

heres my wanna be dreads :)
Collapse )
  • Current Music
    x-amount of words-blue october
sticker

i'm back

So it's been a long time since i posted anything on my LJ. It's been longer since i've had dreads... But after much thought (and a little unhappiness) I decided it was time to bring 'em back (my dreads that is). I please to report that all is going well. I am much happier now, and i will be posting pics as soon as i some.

So i have had them for 4 months already... it's great!
The last time i had dreads was about 2-3 years ago... and the dreads i had for around 2 years... This time i will be keeping them for a MINIMUM of 4 years.

it feels good to be back!
  • Current Mood
    accomplished accomplished
women scream

$%!@!!&$#!!! SOAP!!!

yes I've been through the memories I needed to scream and tell someone who would understand.

SIGH. I over soaped my head the other day. I think I used enough 'poo to wash everyone in the community! I'M STILL TRYING TO GET IT OUT!!! I gave up for the night, my arms and back were breaking and my hands were long past prune stage. I shoved each dread hopelessly and helplessly under the spigot like Lish told me. I didn't see any soap bubbles coming out but I could feel the 'not so clean feeling' on my head and dreads. Most of my scalp/hair has the squeaky thing going on now but my 'oily spots' that I spend more time shampooing are STILL feeling greasy.

I rinsed, and rinsed, and rinsed (even thought about the water/electric bill in the process I was at it THAT LONG) did an ACV rinse, palm rolled and found another 'non squeaky dread' mumbled a few choice words, screamed, contemplated crying and rinsed again...PRAYED ABOUT THE SHRINKAGE/loopage and kept on rinsing!! I still have aprox. 10 soapy dreads left to deal with. I have NO idea what my head is going to look like after this....I admit I may be powerless over my dreads at the moment. I fear them coming apart a bit from the ACV and my rummaging through it (I pulled out quite a few hairs ouch and many more are now frizzing up and sticking to each other, painfully, ouch, wtf?) Tomorrow I will try a bath and baking soda if my arms are up to it.

The ends are getting rather thick and bushy due to this...will the soap ever come out?, tune in next time and find out as our local dread idiot tries yet again to rinse her head. I'd scream for Calgon but with my luck it would end up in my hair AHHH!!! I'm now officially afraid of shampoo. yes. I am a wus, your point IS?
  • Current Mood
    exhausted exhausted
  • gojacy

anybody in or around Portland?

My babies are un-dreading... I'm sad :( I don't know what to do. The friend that helped me with them in the first place has no interest in helping me again (lame... I know) and I'm completely hopeless with back-combing, etc. So is there anybody in the Portland metro area who wouldn't mind helping me out? Please? My ability to have dreads probably depends on this... I'm super nice and friendly lol. Come help me! Come have a fun dread-day!