Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Oct 2008|12:45am]
So I got a little bored this weekend and had some fun with my dreadlocks.
They are blond no more.Collapse )
read (19) comment | edit

Man, I'm a copycat. (Dreads 7.5 months) [20 Oct 2008|12:56am]
I seriously just came over to GUDU to post about my Etsy shop! The last post is the same thing. How weird. Well, I swear I'm not trying to be competition. Our styles are actually quite different.
Anyway, I made a bunch of hats that all fit my big head and will probably fit most of your big heads. I know how hard it is to find hats that will fit over dreads! I also have a couple tams/berets and some cowl neckwarmers. If you want a custom item, that's okay too.

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=5631227

Read more...Collapse )
read (22) comment | edit

Henna results [20 Oct 2008|11:12am]
So, I posted yesterday with henna on my head and here are the results.
It went orangey on the previously bleached bits, as expected, and overall came out a nice coppery red. Well worth the hassle of washing it out and sitting around with cling film on my head for 4 hours.

dreads are 7months btw.
read (33) comment | edit

Dread History Post + More Etsy [20 Oct 2008|02:24pm]
Been meaning to do an intro/history post for awhile...

Second set - 5 months

This is my second set, I'm at 5 months today! Yay!
Read more...Collapse )
read (13) comment | edit

[20 Oct 2008|03:45pm]
i was sneaking through my friend david's photo site and found some pictures from burningman! i miss it so much...
burningman-1
Read more...Collapse )
read (33) comment | edit

four months! :) [20 Oct 2008|04:38pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Time sure is flying by with my dreadbabies.

Today I realized that I can put them up!
(well I could before, but because of that lame ass curl, it just looked ridiculous. So I suppose now it's less ridiculous and I enjoy it a bit.)



two more!Collapse )

I have scheduled some maintenence because in the back I have a few that are dreading together and I can't see where the hair should go, etc. Plus I've got NO EARTHLY idea how to properly crochet a dread. I've read the memories and tried. I just can't get it right. :(

I thinkkkkk (but I could be wrong!) that it's lauranonymous's one year dread birthday today. I could be a day early or late, but I think I'm on. ANYWAY! Have a good one!
read (22) comment | edit

The Style Channel [20 Oct 2008|05:09pm]
I was just watching a show about hairstylists and there was a dreadhead on the street. The stylist's jaw dropped and she said, "Ew. I just saw a guy with dreadlocks." and frowned.
That made me sad. :(
read (23) comment | edit

[20 Oct 2008|05:52pm]

Today my dreads are officially one year old. =)
Technically they've been turning one sporadically over the course of this week, but the last of them were created on October 20th, 2007.
For whatever reason I also picked this day as my quit smoking date, so it's been an interesting day.

I figured since I have all of this nonsmoking time on my hands I'd post a timeline. haha

a year in the lifeCollapse )

I could post pages and pages of commentary on what my dreads mean to me and how they have affected me, but honestly I'm just not in the pensive mood, so I'll leave you with this for now.





read (40) comment | edit

5 month dread scanniversary [20 Oct 2008|07:08pm]
5 months down, the rest of my life to go
Read more...Collapse )

read (11) comment | edit

new dreads and etsy bandwagon [20 Oct 2008|10:28pm]
[ mood | silly ]

Photobucket
Read more...Collapse )

read (4) comment | edit

Rewind [20 Oct 2008|11:24pm]

A friend of mine just sent me some pictures that were taken in .... June I think.... June was the 7th month of my dready-existence... Thought I'd post them.  They're not very nice but they kinda show my dreads... and I get a kick out of them because it feels like about a week since they've been taken, rather than 4-5 months!
 

Just a disclaimer... I'm sorry if I blind you with my pastiness Collapse )



And a not-very-detailed but up to date picture at the 10th month...

TodayCollapse )


I'm really hoping that as I near the 1 year mark that I can find some decent pictures and make my first timeline. 


Positive and loving vibes to all of you guys.  Thank you for being inspirational and lovely people :) 
read (13) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | October 20th, 2008 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]