Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[08 Apr 2009|12:49am]


BOOBCHECK!
wigglewiggle
read (14) comment | edit

Happy Birthday [08 Apr 2009|02:56am]
Well kind of happy birthday... not a year or anything big but who caressss.
I always get so confused when thinking about how old my dreads are.  I always miscalculate, or just hurt my brain trying to do the math haha.
Hmm.. so if they were conceived on Jan 7, 2008... then that must mean that as of yesterday they are... 15 months old! I swear I said they were 15 months last time I posted though :( so that means I went back a month, in a way.  Bummer.  But I guess that essentially, they have always getting older regardless of whether I'm accurately aware or not haha. 


This is Nimrod.  She lives with me :]  She likes catnip and little balls of paper more than anyone else I know.   
read (19) comment | edit

new pics... finally :) [08 Apr 2009|08:57am]
I recently got a new MacBook Pro... and it has a great webcam

also... Read more...Collapse )
read (34) comment | edit

For the Betterment of the World! [08 Apr 2009|10:02am]
***X-Posted to my own LJ**
Last night my wife, Avy, my son, Xavier (Small Bear), and I went shopping for stuff so she could make food for tonight's Passover Seder meal with my folks. Since we were last-minute with the shopping, we had to hit two supermarkets in order get what we needed. Small Bear did NOT appreciate the traveling and jostling around.
Anyway, when we left the first market, I noticed there was a note under my windshield wiper. Avy immediately figured it was because someone hit the car or scratched the paint or something. I thought maybe it was someone being an asshole about parking lot drama... you never know. People are weird sometimes.

Whatever it was, I wasn't gonna stop in the middle of the street just to get the note off of the windshield.

As we reached the second supermarket, I suddenly realized it was probably someone who just had to say something stupid about my hair. That happens from time to time in my neighborhood. I'm sure I've made mention of such things in the past.

Anyway, when we got out of the car, I checked out the note.
Here it is:



We were both pleasantly suprised and amused by this--it was a cute, sweet note. I'm guessing it was written by the two teenagers who were sitting in the car parked in the spot next to ours at the first supermarket.

And, because everyone needs to see the cuteness that is Small Bear (you can kinda see my dreads)...

Read more...Collapse )
read (72) comment | edit

spring break! [08 Apr 2009|04:05pm]

Spring break was a couple of weeks ago so I'm a bit late on posting pictures, but better late than never!!

I can't stop from just smiling when that damn sun is shiningCollapse )
read (10) comment | edit

[08 Apr 2009|04:15pm]
i saw an entry in the memories about starting up dreads from dreaded synthetic hair, but has anyone ever started dreads from wool roving? if so, how did you do it? how did it work out?
read (5) comment | edit

9 months [08 Apr 2009|07:23pm]
So I'm coming up on nine months real quick here but I'm gonna post now because I might forget otherwise.
A few weeks back I was getting tired of my dreads and was in a low mood and I thought to myself, "I could just chop 'em off..." But then I maintained them a little bit and I felt much better towards my hair tubes.
I've got a lot of small loose hair-groups all over the place but I kinda like it. However I have an increasing number of wispies on the top of my head and I'd kinda like to be rid of those...
Where do we go?Collapse )
read (9) comment | edit

DO YOU LIKE MY BEARD? [08 Apr 2009|07:40pm]
I was inspired by chescaleigh and decided to have a try myself


MOARCollapse )
read (26) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | April 8th, 2009 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]