November 12th, 2009

{2nd} set - Day 2

This soap must be awesome...because, already, I CAN'T get a comb through my hair.

I was going to wait two weeks to backcomb (because that is when time frees up)... but at this rate-
should I speed up the process and do it in a week instead? 

Last time I dreaded with the back-combing method I didn't detox my hair first-- and I really regretted that afterwards...

Here is my dichotomatic thought process:

I don't want my hair to get so matted that I can't section it...

I also think that this quick matting may work to my advantage in accelerating the locking process...

So, what do you guys think?
Thoughts? Comments?

Thanks All,
Britt
  • Current Music
    Mike Shaving...the Guinea Pigs chewing... the Hedge Hog running... not much else

New Dreads :D


hi, this is my first post here under this name... i was mad1season a while agoo.. before i cut off my dreads. i planned to do them again in a couple of years (now!!) i made the mistake of using wax and was constantly at war with those dreads, so they had to go.

now i'm 6 days in and they are beginning to lock up rather well, i'm so happy with them!

 

Collapse )

long long time no post.

So, i started my second set of dreads in april of last year, and had them for 14 months, til june of this year, til i got sick of them all being giant fatties, combed out all but 5, and redid the rest of them. started with 24, now i have 36 but the way they're acting they're gonna be just as fat as before. anyway this is set 2.5, sort of. adter i combed all the old ones out my hair seemed very fine, and although my hair was almost down to my ass, it combed up into little shorties. i don't mind though, they're cute. i posted a couple pictures when i first started but it's been nearly five months, so, i figured i'd catch up.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    mordecai-between the buried & me
dwight

Up-do

 Hi all :)

Just thought i'd show my hair off from my Exhibition opening last night, which required me to look semi-professional haha (which is hard for me!)
i curled my fringe, and just knotted my hair up at the back and put an elastic around it to be sure, cos it's damn heavy now @ 3 years!


Front! Excuse me being all shiny, we're in the middle of a heatwave in Adelaide, over a week of weather over 35 deg celcius (95 fahrenheit!). 
 
Collapse )
south park me

Trader Joe's Shampoo plug

I just started using Trader Joe's Tea Tree Tingle Shampoo. It says "Invigorate with Peppermint, tea tree, and eucalyptus botanicals," and it definitely does invigorate. I am in love with this shampoo, and it has no laurel/laureth sulfates "and is suitable for all hair types" including dreads! Anyways, I thought I'd share with y'all, since I know we like our shampoos. It's weird to look forward to washing my hair, and since I'd been using head and shoulders (which smells like cat pee to me) this is a super nice change. Ooh, and $3.99, I think.
Collapse )