Dreadlocks are love. -- Day
?
Dreadlocks are love. -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
A Community for Dreadlock Enthusiasts

[ website | GUDU Memories! - http://tinyurl.com/gudumems ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Dec 2010|10:39am]
heyy everyone. long time no see! i don't think i've posted here since i first had dreads in 08.
wellll it's that time again for a new journey :)
this set i'm just kinda letting my hair do it's own thing and it's all been turning out
pretty neat. about mid july i stopped brushing my hair and mid august
i stopped washing my hair with shampoo and conditioner (i use dr. bronners bar soap now.)
hmm anyway here are pictures of my little dreadies in the last few months.
i don't have many from the beginning but i tried to put together as many pictures
as possible :)) and sorry they're mostly photobooth pictures it's all i got.
i need to do some work on them but grr it's so hard to see the back of my head
and none of my friends wanna help ahaha.
:DCollapse )
read (15) comment | edit

I'm baaaaack [03 Dec 2010|02:22pm]
Holy Shit!

picturessCollapse )
read (36) comment | edit

[03 Dec 2010|08:17pm]
You guys you guys! I got my first 'SHOWER' yelled at me out a car window today as I was walking home from work! It was hilarious because I was all indignant and then was like 'OHMAN, i have to tell GUDU!' XD

Anyway, I've had a cold and splitting headache for a few days, and couldn't wear them up, even in a low loose pony because it made my head feel like it was slowly filling with poisonous gasses that would pop my skull like a balloon if i let it continue. So. down they have been. I also found out that i could fairly painlessly tie the dreads from the top of my head back with a couple more crown dreads, and it's super cute, so i'm planning to keep doing that after this damn cold/headache/whatever goes away.

In other newsCollapse )
read (10) comment | edit

[03 Dec 2010|09:16pm]
 I am now living on Fort Lewis near Tacoma. I need my hair cleaned up and have my bangs and some dreads bleached and dyed green. Who's in Tacoma or Seattle that can help. My husband will be paying.
read (3) comment | edit

[03 Dec 2010|11:50pm]
i present to you: the most ominous photo EVERCollapse )
read (20) comment | edit

navigation
[ viewing | December 3rd, 2010 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]