真輝の日記 (getoutofmyband) wrote in get_up_dread_up,
真輝の日記
getoutofmyband
get_up_dread_up

  • Mood:
  • Music:

my babies will be gone soon. :( *sob*



i'm sad, i'm taking my dreads out this week. *sob* i can't believe i just typed this. nooo. :( ok, i neglected my dreads alot during the past month and since my hair is naturally very straight and thin (and i never used wax).. well they started unlocking more and more.. damn. but it's all my fault, i don't palm roll enough. bleh..

anyways... i was living in a very big open-minded city [montreal, canada] where lotsa people have dreadies.. but two weeks ago bad things happenned [emergency moving/roomate problems] and i had to move back to my close-minded hometown and live with my dad 'til summer. people here are not tolerant at all.. they give me dirty looks and i swear, people turn their head constantly when i'm walking in the street. most people here have never seen or heard of dreadlocks and they think i'm some dirty homeless kid that's gonna steal their purse or something! that's really sad. an old lady even went to the other side of the street because i was walking behind her!!! o_O

so hmm.. i need to get a job, and jobs for students are rare here.. and my dad says that if i wanna get hired i should take my dreads out. :( booohoo. even if they look like crap right now, they mean something to me... and my ex-gf fourmi spent so much time on my head.. i feel real bad having to take 'em out! :( everytime i start un-dreading them i feel really bad and i end up leaving them there. i can't bring myself to do it. *sigh* anyways.. i'll have to do it soon.. i filled some job applications already..

i think i'll keep one dread. my favorite one that i named "zac" :)

so here before i say goodbye. pictures..

















♥ i'll miss 'em :'(

by the way i need advice on how i should get them cut (&dyed) i posted my "hair timeline" right HERE in the madradhair community.. so if you wanna help.. comment! thanks :)

♥ Mackie

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 13 comments